Privacy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Privacy commitment

Saxony is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information which Saxony may obtain during the course of our business operations.  As defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), 'Personal Information' is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about you or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

Our Privacy Policy sets out matters of which you should be aware regarding the information we may collect about you, our policies on the management of Personal Information and generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Privacy FAQs

What information we collect?
Why we collect the information?
Where we collect the information from?
How does Saxony use my personal information?
Does Saxony share my information with third parties?
How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?

We may collect the following information from you:

- your name and contact details;
- some personal details;
- other information that you will supply to us.

Why we collect the information?

We use the information to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. The information we collect through www.saxony.com.au helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you.

We may also provide value-added services and offers.

Where we collect the information from?

We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

- the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
- the date and time you access our site;
- and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

Disclosures

We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. We do not provide or sell Personal Information to other organisations. However we may disclose Personal Information to our service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services.

Promotional communications

At Saxony Retail Pty Ltd we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want use your information to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

Personal information access

You may review, change or delete personal information related to your use of our online site. To access your information, simply click “Update my details” at the bottom of our website. If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our privacy manager.

If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, update your details online under the change your user details section.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security

Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our secure server. We might, on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. However, www.saxony.com.au will not sell or trade your personal information to any third party organisations or individuals without your consent other than third party suppliers in the delivery of services you have agreed to accept from www.saxony.com.au or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

Online ordering security

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at Saxony Retail Pty Ltd. We want you to be able to order from www.saxony.com.au with total confidence. As such we have created a secure transaction environment. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology – Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to www.saxony.com.au. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.

By using the www.saxony.com.au site, you are consenting to the collection of information by www.saxony.com.au

If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.

If you would like to talk to our privacy manager about this please contact:

Telephone: 1800 228 332 within Australia or +612 9318 8621 for International

Post: Studio 4.09, Level 4, 50 Holt Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010

Facsimile: 02 9318 1029


E-mail: privacy@saxony.com.au

Privacy rights

If you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please email our privacy manager.

We will try to satisfy any questions that you have and correct any errors on our part.

Copyright
Unless otherwise indicated, copyright in the information on this web site is owned by Saxony Retail Pty Ltd. All rights reserved. Except for the purpose of a bona fide use of this site or as otherwise permitted by the Cth. Copyright Act 1968, this site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, re-sold or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted by Saxony Retail Pty Ltd.